Cananga Essential Oil

Ylang Ylang flower (Cananga odroata), isolated on a white background

Type of plant: Flowering tree growing to 50 feet with glossy leaves and large, fragrant yellow flowers

Part used: Flowers

Method of extraction: Hydro or steam distillation

Data: The tree grows in tropical areas of Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, and other Asian countries, where the flowers are used in decoration and ceremony. It is sometimes used as a substitute for ylang ylang, as the aroma of cananga is similar, although less intensely floral.

Principal places of production: Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia

When buying look for: A colorless to pale-yellow liquid with a floral-type aroma

Therapeutic properties: Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, calmative, hypotensive, sedative

Therapeutic uses: Inflamed skin, physical exhaustion, stress, tension, nervousness, anxiety; perfumery, skin care

Blends well with: Bergamot, carnation, cinnamon leaf, clary sage, clove bud, eucalyptus lemon, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lavandin, lemon, linden blossom, magnolia leaf, mandarin, may chang, neroli, orange (sweet), palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, rose absolute, sandalwood, vetiver

Precautionary advice: No contraindications. GRAS status.