Amyris Essential Oil

AMYRIS Essential Oil, Amyris balsamifera (Plant Family: Rutaceae)

Type of plant: A small, flowering evergreen tree with glossy green leaves and clusters of small white flowers

Part used: Wood

Method of extraction: Steam distillation

Data: It takes years to produce this oil, as the wood has to dry for up to three years before distillation and then rest for up to a year afterward so the aroma can fully develop. The tree grows wild in Haiti, where it’s traditionally called candlewood, as the resin is highly flammable and the wood was traditionally made into torches. The wood is used to make furniture, while the oil is used in perfumery.

Principal places of production: Haiti, Jamaica, Cuba, Dominican Republic

When buying look for: Pale-yellow liquid, slightly viscous, with a sweet, slightly woody aroma, similar to sandalwood. This essential oil is sometimes mis-sold as sandalwood — which is more expensive and increasingly difficult to obtain. Although amyris oil is substituted for sandalwood in the perfumery trade, it cannot be substituted in aromatherapy.

Therapeutic properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, balsamic, emollient, expectorant, regenerative, sedative, slight anti-inflammatory

Therapeutic uses: Coughs, chest congestion, restlessness, stress, tension; a generally relaxing tonic, skin care

Blends well with: Bay (West Indian), bergamot, cananga, cardamom, carnation, cedarwood, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, ho wood, hyacinth, lavender, lemon, lime, magnolia, nutmeg, orange (sweet), palmarosa, petitgrain, rose absolute, rosewood, sandalwood, spikenard, tangerine, tuberose, valerian, vetiver, ylang ylang

Precautionary advice: No contraindications known

*As a cheap substitute for East Indian sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics, although it does not have the same rich tenacity; chiefly employed as a fixative in soaps. Limited application in flavouring work, especially liqueurs.