Yuzu Essential Oil

Type of plant: Small, thorny evergreen tree with dark, glossy leaves, creamy-white flowers, and large green or yellow fruit with an uneven surface

Part used: Fruit rind

Method of extraction: Cold pressed

Data: The tree is extensively grown in Japan, where it was introduced over 1,000 years ago. Yuzu is very cold-hardy and is therefore grown in areas too cold for other citrus fruits. In Japan and Korea the rind, juice, and fruit are used as flavoring, especially in vinegars, soups, seafood dishes, sauces, pickles, salads, cakes, candy, and both alcoholic and nonalcoholic drinks. In Japan, the yuzu fruit is added to bathwater, especially during the winter solstice, to ward off infections and bring a prosperity of health. Different parts of the yuzu fruit are used in beauty preparations, including the seeds, rind, and essential oil.

Principal places of production: Japan, Korea

When buying look for: A green-tinged yellow to deeper green-yellow liquid with a warm, sweet, slightly green, uniquely citrus aroma

Therapeutic properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, anti-infectious, antiseptic, calmative, diuretic, nervine, sedative, stimulant, tonic

Therapeutic uses: Nervous stomach cramp, cellulite, neuralgia, influenza, colds, convalescence, stress-induced skin conditions, devitalized skin, nervous tension, nervous exhaustion, chronic fatigue; general tonic

Blends well with: Basil linalol, bay (West Indian), black pepper, cananga, clary sage, clove bud, frankincense, geranium, ginger, ginger lily root, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, magnolia leaf, may chang, orange (sweet), palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, rose absolute, vetiver, ylang ylang

Precautionary advice: May cause irritation on highly sensitive skin; a skin patch test is advisable