Rosewood Essential Oil

Type of plant: Evergreen tree growing to 120 feet high with thick feathery leaves and red flowers and fruits

Part used: Sawdust and wood chippings

Method of extraction: Steam distillation

Data: This South American rain forest tree is endangered and now under protection, with only sustainable sources allowed to be harvested. The heartwood of this laurel-family tree was once much prized for furniture production and instrument making. The essential oil is distilled from sawdust and wood chippings created by wood working. The wood is said to have an aroma similar to the rose flower, hence the name. The essential oil is used in perfumery and cosmetics.

Principal places of production: Brazil, Central America, Peru

When buying look for: A colorless to pale-yellow liquid with a warm, slightly spicy, sweet, floral, woody aroma

Therapeutic properties: Analgesic, anthelmintic, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, calmative, cytophylactic, insect deterrent, spasmolytic, stimulant, tonic

Therapeutic uses: Bronchial infection, tonsillitis, cough, stress headache, convalescence, acne, eczema, psoriasis, scarring, insect bites and stings, nervousness, depression, anxiety, stress-related conditions; tonic

Blends well with: Bergamot, cananga, cardamom, cedarwood, chamomile roman, clary sage, frankincense, galbanum, geranium, ho wood, immortelle, jasmine, lavandin, lavender, lemon, linden blossom, magnolia leaf, marjoram (sweet), myrtle, narcissus, neroli, nutmeg, orange (sweet), petitgrain, rose absolute, rose otto, sandalwood, tuberose, ylang ylang, yuzu

Precautionary advice: No contraindications known. GRAS status.